When do I need a safety file?

When do I need a safety file?

When is a safety file required and what must the contractor know?

Every contractor and sub-contractor is required by the Occupational Health and Safety Act 85 of 1993 and the Construction Regulations 2014, to have a  Safety File that must be available at all times. The Occupational Health and Safety Act 85 of 1993 and Construction Regulations 2014 state the following:

  • Construction Regulation 3(6)– A client must ensure that the principle contractor keeps a copy of the construction work permit contemplated in sub regulation (1)  in the occupational health and safety file for inspection by an inspector, the client, the client’s authorized agent, or an employee;
  • Construction Regulation 5(1)(s) – The client must ensure that health and safety file contemplated  in regulation 7(1)(b) is kept and maintained by the principle contractor;
  • Construction Regulation 7(1)(b) –A principle contractor must open and keep on site a health and safety file which must include all documentation required in terms of the Act and these Regulations, which must be made available on request to an inspector, the client, the client’s agent or a contractor.

There is no prescribed format for a safety file in the OHS Act,Construction Regulation 7(1)(b) –A principle contractor must open and keep on site a health and safety file which must include all documentation required in terms of the Act and these Regulations.However the client or clients agent may prescribe an standard or format in the clients health

SACPCMP
safety file
Conrisk