Safety File Software VS Consultants

Safety File Software VS Consultants

Can I use software to compile a safety file for my project?

Yes you can. However the OHS Act,85 of 1993 under Construction Regulation 7(1)(a) and (b) requires the contractor to submit a site specific health and safety plan and a safety file for each project.So many companies sell software to contractors, who does not have the required skills and knowledge to compile a safety file.

There is different software available but all the material is generic and will not be specific to the site or the task.This software is generally cheap and once you bought it , you need to spend hours trying to understand the instructions.

What makes the SACPCMP registered consultants better ?

Any consultant  registered with the SACPCMP has been assessed and found competent, with the necessary skills and experience. The consultant has been professionally registered and must abide by the SACPCMP code of conduct.
On the larger projects it is an legal requirement to appoint a SACPCMP individual.

Will you go to a heart surgeon who is not HPCSA registered?

Safety Files
SACPCMP
Stephan Van Der Westhuizen
Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *